Saturday, December 30, 2006

Poor Abe!

I've done a lot of posts lately! It's probably because I've been so bored. But I still don't want school to start! Which is on January 3rd, which is the anniversary of when we got Abe. I won't even be home to celebrate lol! He won't even remember so what he doesn't know won't hurt him, right?

Abe hasn't been himself since we brought him back from the kennel on Thursday. His tongue is really hot, his nose dry, and he sleeps ALOT more than he used to. I dunno if it's the change of environment for 5 days, but he's sick :( Plus, he also puked on our carpet this morning. (EWW!) And on our good carpet too. Mom wasn't too happy about that. Thankfully I wasn't awake to see it myself, because I slept in till 11:20! Haha. I <3 Christmas Break!

Friday, December 29, 2006

Goodbye 2006! (almost)

Some stuff on the year 2006!

You Know You Live in 2006 When..

1. you accidentally enter your password on a microwave

2. you havent played solitaire with real cards in years

3. the reason for not staying in touch with your friends is that they dont have a screen name or a myspace

4. youd rather look all over the house for the remote instead of just pushing the button on the tv

6. your boss doesnt even have the ability to do your job

7. you read this list & keep nodding and smiling

8. as you read this list, you think about sending it to all your friends

9. and you were too busy to notice # 5

10. you actually scrolled back up to check that there was a # 5

11. and now you're laughing at your self stupidity


~* mY NeW yeAr'S REsoLuTiONs *~

* Eat healthier
* Keep up getting good grades
* Keep up my blog
* Do all my chores
* Be nice to my siblings
* Respect parents
* Play w/ Abe more
* Make the softball team @ NE
* Make the All A Honor Roll
* Have FUN!! (lol I know that is cheesy but it's true!)

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2007!!

Sisters & Music

Yesterday was a day full of sisterhood! It was really weird because my sister and I usually don't get along that well. Most of the time we spent goofing around to her new iPod speaker, dancing like lunatics and all that. It was fun. We were definitely slap happy, giggling at every single thing. Ha. Ha ha. Then we had the idea of putting the blow-up mattress in Mikayla's room for me that night, kinda like a sleepover, even though we both live here! We watched Material Girls, a total chick flick about two rich girls losing all their money and learning that no matter what, they'll always have each other. It seemed really cliche that we were watching that the same time we had a "sister's day", I guess. Today she has a friend over for a sleepover, so the spell is broken. It was fun while it lasted though :)

A friend showed me this really cool song by Nelly Furtado today while talking on AIM. It's called, "Afraid". It really has meaning. Read the lyrics here:

http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/nellyfurtado/afraid.html


This song is pretty true. So many people are afraid to be theirselves, and there is so much of that in Middle School. I wish people just didn't care. I wish I didn't care what people thought. I think mostly everybody is afraid.

Thursday, December 28, 2006

Christmas? Gone Already?

Ok guys I'm really sorry I haven't filled you in in a while. Thursday we got out of school for Christmas break and our family had our Christmas then. We went out to eat at Logan's (my favorite restaurant) while "Santa delivered the presents". I could barely keep still when we got home. I looked under the tree for my name from "Santa" and saw Jack, Noah, and Mikayla's names on big boxes. Mine was on a little mini bag. At first I was dissapointed but when I opened it I found out it was a $100 gift card to abercrombie!!! I was really excited and surprised when I got it because I know my mom hates that store but hey, it's Christmas. There was also a little hand-made coupon inside from Mom that said, "Plus 1 shopping trip with no eye-rolling or complaining from Mom!" Even better! I guess great things DO come in small packages! I also got a fuzzy jacket from Old Navy (sooo warm!) and a bunch of movies: Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest, Pride and Prejudice, and Phantom of the Opera. The whole family received Invincible, and for the boys, AirBuddies I think. Lol. Also Abe got an Iowa Hawkeye collar! WHOO! GO HAWKS! Haha. They have a bowl game against Texas on Saturday...we're gunna get slaughtered, but hey, we can still hope, can't we?
So Thursday was really exciting. On Friday we had to get up bright and early to go to Iowa. Abe couldn't come though so we dropped him off at a kennel. Poor Abe. Did I mention it's a 9 hour drive to our Aunt and Uncle's in Cedar Rapids, Iowa? NOT very exciting. We watched 4 movies on the way there. Haha. Then from Cedar Rapids we took a 3 hour drive to Ankeny on Christmas Eve, and then on Christmas day a 3 hour drive to Sioux City, and then late on Christmas Day a 3 hour drive to Bancroft, Iowa, where my Grandparents on my mom's side live. Then, on Wednesday, bright and early AGAIN, a 12 hour drive back to Michigan! Let's do the math:
9 hours
+3 hours
3 hours
3 hours
12 hours
_________
30 hours of driving!!!!!

Wow. We also watched 10 movies. If we traveled 30 hours all together, what's the average amount of movies we watched on each drive? Lol JUST KIDDING, we're not it school now, are we? Even though there is less than a week left! Not fair! Ok folks that's all for now! Have a great 6 days left of break! <3

Sunday, December 17, 2006

Video Project

So in Eastern Hemisphere my teacher, Mr. Schoren, gave us this project on East Asia. We either have to write an advertisement about an invention from East Asia or record one on an audio tape or a video camera. Of course, I chose the video project. I barely EVER get to use my parent's "new" video camera (it's small and 3 years old) so this was my chance. Today my partner came over to my house to work on it. We did the invention of silk. It was very interesting. My partner had to dress up like a Chinese person. (Hint: chinese shirt w/ shoulder pads.......eww) I quote my partner: "We BETTER get an A on this." It was very silly, but informative. Did I mention that the whole class will see this tape? I might just die of embarrassment. Tell my family members and friends that I love and will miss them.

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Rain, Rain, Go Away

Okay. It's been rainy all week and I'm starting to get sick of it! I mean it's December in Michigan! So much for a White Christmas, even though it's 2 weeks away practically. We had snow, even a snow day, but now it's all gone and mushy and gloomy and raining. I feel my poetic side egging me on.

Rain
You're pretty in the Spring,
You're pretty in the fall,
Now it's December,
and I don't like you at all!

Sunday, December 10, 2006

Swim Meet?

Ok so Saturday I woke up very nicely. For some reason I had the feeling that this was going to be a good day, but how could it be? I had a swim meet that day. I felt kinda feverish so I took my own temp. and I was fine. So then I went to the swim and my friend was there. We kinda had technical difficulty w/ the starting pads and electrical stuff. The swim meet was already postponed, but then the power went out! It was like pitch black, and people started screaming. The person in charge said that obviously we weren't going to have a swim meet. My friends and I started like jumping up and down cuz we REALLY didn't want to swim, if we did it would have been six different races!! And for a swimmer that's a lot!! My friend then invited me over to her house before we would go to the team movie for swim. We took pictures w/ her Razr of each other-it was really funny! I would describe some but they're too embarrassing...if my friend posted those at school or something I would dig a hole and live there for like my whole life!!! Then at 7:10 we went to see Unaccompanied Minors w/ the team, it was actually really funny! I thought it was gunna be a really cheesy xmas movie but it wasn't. Then I slept over at her house. Did I mention that she has a snake?!?!?!?! Her name is Hope and shes soooo small and beautiful! She's really calm and won't bite you. We made like a maze for her but it didn't exactly work...she would just slither over the top of the lines! haha. We finally went to bed at like 12:30 (after hours of talking and laughing, I won't give details cuz a girl hasta gossip what she's gotta gossip!) and I had to leave in the morning at like 9:30. Saturday was so much fun! Personally I'm not looking forward to school on Monday, but I'm gunna live in the moment! <3

Saturday, December 02, 2006

My Snow Day (in a poem form)

Waking up at 6:45.
Snow Day!
Sleeping in till 9:00.
Outside the earth is blanketed in white crystals.
Are those footprints?
Brothers shoveling snow.
I've got chores to do!
Working, working,
Not stopping till everything is done.
Ding Dong!
Marie-Claire is at the door.
Snowballs and snow angles,
and a snowman named Earl!
Play time is over,
But I'm really excited!
Helping mom cook,
it's almost time!
Ding Dong again!
I think I can't breathe.
They're here!
Playing downstairs,
Boys stop killing each other!!!
Yummy lasagna,
and then fun dart tag
It's time for the hot tub
Let's run out in the snow!
Ouch it burns...
Never doing THAT again...
Playing twister
It's time to say goodbye
My snow day
was the best day EVER.